Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important.

Please see our latest amendment to our Cookie Policy

At Silvertime, we know that your privacy is important to you. It's important to us, too. That's why we want you to know about the personal information we collect, how we use that information and with whom it may be shared.

You're always in control.

The only personal information that we collect is information that you give us when you register and when you purchase. We use that information to service your account and to personalize your experience at Silvertime. We'll never share that information with third parties interested in e-mailing you or send you our own promotional offer e-mails without your consent. To see (or change) your information, just visit your Account page at Silvertime.

Here's the information we gather

When you visit the site we log your IP address, ISP, browser make and version and the date and time you entered the site. This information is only collected for traffic analysis and does not identify you unless you place an order. If you place an order with us we can identify the above logged information, this is used to help us develop a better service for you.

When you register at the site, we ask for certain basic information to service your account. You can change any of this information at any time by going to your Account page.

You have the option within the site, to provide us with information about your preferences or other interests. We use this information to improve the level of customization in the store and provide better recommendations for you.

We also keep track of customer purchases, traffic patterns and related site usage inside our website to help us shape our recommendations about merchandise in the store, manage promotions and advertising, and improve our web page and site design.

From time to time, we may randomly contact customers about participating in a survey about our website. These surveys are optional, and we use the responses to help us identify customer concerns and needs so that we can improve or develop new services on the website.

Why your transactions are secure.

We use state-of-the-art encryption technology to safeguard your transactions. The technology used is SSL (Secure Socket Layer) which is supported by web browsers that are version 3.0 or newer. Your information, including your credit card information, is encrypted and cannot be read as it travels over the Internet.

We never display your full credit card information. Your account is password-protected. You cannot submit an order or view your personal information without your password.

The site will sign you out if you click the 'logout' icon. If you share a computer, we recommend that you always log out before leaving it unattended.

What you should know about cookies

Cookies are small pieces of information that we send through your browser to your hard drive. With "auto sign-in" turned on, a cookie lets us recognize you and provide a more meaningful and personalized shopping experience when you come back to our site.

Most web browsers are set to accept cookies automatically, but you can change this setting. See your browser's "help topics" to learn how to change the setting.

If you decide not to accept cookies, you will still be able to shop with us and access all your account information.

With whom is information shared?

We may release specific personal information for the following reasons:

(1) We will release your personal information to the proper persons when we believe, in good faith, that we are required to comply with a law or legal process, enforce our user agreements, or protect the rights, property or safety of Silvertime or other persons or entities.

We do not sell, share or make public any information about you at any time.

E-Mail Addresses

We never rent or sell your name and e-mail address to other on-line marketers of products or services. You make the decisions on how you would like to hear from us and if you are interested in receiving valuable offers from us. You can change your preference at any time by going to the Account page at Silvertime. In addition, all promotional email that you receive from Silvertime will always allow you to unsubscribe to future email promotions if you decide to do so at a later date. All emails sent from Silvertime are sent as plain text only.

Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA).

Silvertime is a website directed to the general public. We do not knowingly collect information from children under 16.

Consent

By using Silvertime and providing us with your personal information, you are accepting the privacy practices described in this policy statement.

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. Please check back here occasionally. You will always find the latest version posted here. Updates to our Privacy Policy that would affect how we treat your personal information will not apply to information collected before we made the update, unless we first obtain your consent.

Please note that because a customer information database is customarily considered a business asset, Silvertime shall have the right to transfer it in a merger or sale of some or all of its company or in an action for bankruptcy. Your information will continue to be treated in accordance with this Privacy Policy by the acquiring or merged company unless you are notified and provided an opportunity to opt of any changes.

Comments

If you have any questions or comments about our Privacy Policy, please Contact Us


Personalised Jewellery Engraving

We offer a selection of jewellery which can be personalised for engraving. Simply click the 'Personalise' section and add your copy. Our personalised jewellery range includes heart jewellery, lockets and ID Bracelets. View the full range of our personalised silver jewellery.

Personalised Engraved Jewellery
 Silver St George Dog Tags
Text engravable jewellery

Our Best Selling Jewellery in the last month

Latest News
Latest jewellery news from Silvertime
Customer Services
Find all the information about Silvertime and our policies
Cookie Policy
Our compliance with Directive 2002/58/EC of the European Parliament, Directive 95/46/EC and UK Data Protection Act 1998
Delivery
Find out about our delivery times, next day delivery, royal mail special delivery
Returns Policy
If you want to return a product find out how
Unsubscribe from the Silvertime Newsletter
If you would like to unsubscribe from our newsletter please click the link above
Silvertime
Wroxton Business Centre
Bragborough Farm
Welton Road, Braunston
Daventry, Northamptonshire NN11 7JG
Contact Us
01788 432086